LHM Casey McGrath

Skip to content

Navigation

News

Privacy Statement

Last Updated: 24 May 2018
 
LHM Casey McGrath is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement (together with our General Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This statement is being provided to you in line with our obligations from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please contact us as follows:
 
DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS
We may collect and process the following data about you:
 
Information you give us
This is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
 
It includes the information you supply us with when: (i) you apply for a position of employment; (ii) you engage us to provide a service to you; and (iii) you use our website. Our services include, but are not limited to, auditing, accounting, taxation, consulting, company secretarial, payroll and other related services. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and tax related information, credit card information, utility bills, photograph, passport, driving licence or other identification documents, medical records, employment and education details, government identities etc.
 
Information we collect about you
Depending on the circumstances, we might also obtain personal data about you from other sources such as public registers, government and regulatory authorities, business partners, financial, legal and insurance advisors, service providers, etc.
 
If you fail to provide us with the personal data that we request we might: (i) not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us; (ii) be prevented from processing your instructions; or (iii) not be able to continue to provide all or some of our services to you or our client.
 
The personal data we collect may also include ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of personal data including data about your dietary requirements, health, sexual orientation, ethnicity and racial origin. The legal grounds for processing special categories of personal data are set out below.
 
Information provided by or about third parties
Where we are provided with personal data about you by our client or another third party, we take steps to ensure that the client or other third party has complied with the data protection laws and regulations relevant to that information, this may include, for example, that the client or other third party has provided you with notice of the collection (and other matters) and has obtained any necessary consent for us to process that information as described in this privacy notice.
 
If any information which you provide to us relates to any third party (such as a spouse, people whodepend on you financially, or a joint account holder or beneficiary), by providing us with such personal data you confirm that you have obtained any necessary permissions from such persons to the reasonable use of their information in accordance with the above permissions, or are otherwise permitted to give us this information.
 
WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA
We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have explicitly requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you. We do this because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.
 
HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
We gather and use your information to:

THE LEGAL GROUNDS WE USE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

might include the following:

 
To the extent that we process any special categories of data relating to you for any of the purposes outlined within this privacy policy, including our general terms and conditions, we will do so because:
In certain circumstances it may still be lawful for us to continue processing your information even where you have withdrawn your consent, if one of the other legal bases described above is applicable.
 
WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH
We may share your information with agents, contractors or partners of LHM Casey McGrath in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with LHM Casey McGrath. These include but are not limited to providers of archiving services, legal services, third party experts, or other accountants, financial and tax advisors or external auditors either in Ireland or overseas. We may disclose your data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions.
 
Our agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for LHM Casey McGrath, or services for the collaboration in which they and LHM Casey McGrath are engaged. LHM Casey McGrath requires that all such agents, contractors or partners enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement.
 
DATA SECURITY
We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our data security measures and procedures regularly.
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.
 
DATA RETENTION
It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject. We regularly review our files to check that information is accurate, up to date and still required.
 
We hold your personal data on our systems for the longest of the following periods:
MARKETING
We may contact you by letter, telephone, e-mail or other electronic methods about our services and other events involving or relating to LHM Casey McGrath which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to privacy@lhmcaseymcgrath.ie with a header that says “Unsubscribe”.
 
WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
We might store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers and in the cloud. We may transfer your data to, and store it at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer your data in such a way, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone in case you wish to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards.
 
YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to request that we:
Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.
 
You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the address or e-mail address provided above.
 
CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT
We may amend or update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such amended or updated version on our website, as appropriate.
 
Where we amend or update this privacy statement we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new amended or updated policy will apply from that revision date. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this notice about how we are protecting your information..



Tax Return Information Checklist 2017

Click on the following link to view our 2017 Tax Return Information Checklist please don't hesitate to get in contact with our dedicated Tax Department if you have any questions. Click here

Revenue aware that bad weather may hit cashflow

Please click on the following link to read this article from The Farmer's Journal click here

Tax Facts 2018

The LHM Casey McGrath Tax Facts 2018 has been uploaded to our Publications Page click here to view.

 

IAASB News - Article by Brendan Murtagh 

How do standard-setters reflect the needs of small and medium-sized practices? IAASB's Brendan Murtagh explains. http://abireland.accaglobal.com/#!edition/editions_17marchabie/article/page-10554

 

Essential Updates for Business Growth & Development 2016

The above event will be taking place on Thursday 21 April 2016 for full details please click on the link below our very own Brendan Murtagh will be one of the speakers at this event. https://www.eventbrite.ie/e/essential-updates-for-business-growth-and-development-2016-tickets-21589327259?aff=eac2

 

Deadline for accessing AVC's is fast approaching

A reminder that the deadline for pre-retirement access to AVCs is 26 March 2016.  You can access up to 30% of the value of your AVCs.  Amounts accessed are subject to income tax but not PRSI or USC.  This can be useful if you require access to cash or if your fund is approaching the €2 million threshold.   Our dedicated Tax Department are here to help with any queries you may have.

 

Tax Alert

Key dates for paying your 2016 LPT charge:

 

5pm on 7 January 2016: Deadline for paying in full by cash, cheque, postal order, credit card or debit card.

January 2016:  Phased payments by Deduction at Source and regular cash payments through a Payment Service Provider to start in January.

15 January 2016: Monthly Direct Debit payments commence and continue on 15th each month thereafter.

21 March 2016:  Single Debit Authority payment deducted.

Tax Alert

There has been a late amendment to the Finance Bill which brings forward the effective date of the €500 increase to the employee voucher scheme to 22 October 2015.

The change was originally announced to be effective only from 1 January 2016.      

The Finance Bill is still going through the process of being enacted, however it seems almost certain now that the €500 euro exemption will be available for vouchers given to employees in advance of this Christmas. 

Congratulations

Congratulations to Oleksandr Parnykoza who received the LHM Casey McGrath Award for first place in the Bachelor of Business - Accounting & Finance, Module: Financial Management & Investment in the Institute of Technology Tallaght (ITT).

Finance Bill

Following from the Budget on 13 October 2015, the Finance Bill was published on 22 October 2015 and contains additional tax measures together with further details of the measures announced in the Budget.  Some of the more significant new points contained in the Finance Bill, which may be of interest to you, are as follows:

 
VAT

 
RCT

 
Revenue Powers

 
Petroleum Production Tax

 

 As always, the team at LHM Casey McGrath will be happy to deal with any queries you may have arising from the Budget/Finance Bill or indeed any other taxation queries.


Luke Prendergast - Tax Director 
Ciaran Cullen - Tax Manager 

 

Ranelagh Arts Festival - A History of the Name of 'Ranelagh'

by Brendan Langley 24 September 2015

In continuing our support for the Ranelagh Arts Festival we once again opened our doors for an evening event within the community. This year’s lecture was by Brendan Langley, a local Historian with a long association with the Ranelagh, Rathmines and Rathgar Historical Society.

Brendan prepared an overview of the provenance of the name ‘RANELAGH’ with an informative journey across time and continents in referencing the many countries, localities and towns where the name has been used. He illustrated the presentation with slides and the well-attended audience were taken from the Wicklow Mountains to London, Paris, Manhattan and Buenos Aires in pursuit of the name ‘RANELAGH’

Brendan concluded his presentation on the evening with an early 18th century reproduction of a map of Ranelagh with the area clearly marked where we were all seated, listening to his presentation. Number 6 Northbrook Road, Ranelagh.

 

Tax Facts - 2015

John Hamilton hosted the event on behalf of the Partners and extended his thanks and appreciation to Brendan Langley on the evening for a very interesting lecture and presentation. Tax Facts 2015 is available to view on our Publications Page to view please click here

 

We are recruiting - February 2015

Audit Managers & Audit Seniors

LHM Casey McGrath is a leading firm of Chartered Certified Accountants providing Audit, Assurance, Accounting, Advisory, Taxation and Business Consultancy services to the Irish and International Business Communities. Located in Dublin, we are members of Kreston International, a worldwide network of Accounting firms with offices in over 130 countries.

We are currently recruiting a number of qualified Auditors to join our Audit & Assurance department. We are looking for candidates who are seeking a dynamic firm which provides a professional and challenging career opportunity.

Responsibilities for Managers
Responsibilities for Audit Seniors
Required

At LHM Casey McGrath we encourage a quality work / life balance supported by fair working practices and equal opportunities. A competitive remuneration package awaits the right candidates.

If you are ready for the challenge then please send a copy of your resume to our HR Manager, Barbara Mangan:- barbara.mangan@lhmcaseymcgrath.ie.

 

ITT First Place Award

At the ITT Annual Ceremony on 4 November 2014, held in St. Maelruain’s Church,  ANN-MARIE HOWARD was awarded first place in Bachelor of Business Accounting & Finance MODULE: Financial Management & Investment Analysis.

LHM Casey McGrath are sponsors of this Accounting & Finance first place award and congratulate Ann- Marie on her strong year’s performance in the School of Business.

John Hamilton FCCA

Managing Partner

 

Ranelagh Arts Festival - Redbricks and Rebels by Honor Ó Brolchain

Ranelagh Arts Festival 16 September 2014
Tuesday night's lecture Redbricks and Rebels by Honor O Brolchain in LHM Casey McGrath H.Q. 6 Northbrook Road was a great success. Our host sponsors provided a lovely reception, much enjoyed by the audience who also enjoyed a scintillating journey through the revolutionary period of Irish History.

 

Give yourself the DBS Advantage - Barbara Mangan

Please click on HR to watch a short video by our HR Manager Barbara Mangan.

 

Tax Facts - 2013

Tax Facts 2013 is available to view on our Publications Page to view please click here 

 

IAASB Appointment - October 2011

Brendan Murtagh

Brendan Murtagh who leads the Assurance function of the firm has been appointed to the 18 person Board of the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board, based in New York, USA, for a three year term starting on 1 January 2012.

The International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (IAASB) is an independent standard-setting body that develops auditing and assurance standards and guidance for use by all professional accountants under a shared standard-setting process involving the Public Interest.

The objective of the IAASB is to serve the public interest by setting, independently and under its own authority, high-quality standards dealing with auditing, review, other assurance, quality control, and related services, and by facilitating the convergence of national and international standards.  This objective contributes to enhanced quality and consistency of practice in these areas throughout the world, and strengthened public confidence in financial reporting.

For further information on the work of the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board visit their website at http://ifac.org/IAASB/